Florida Bat Removal Information
Control and relocate the colony. Get bats out and relocate safely.
Humane commercial / residential exclusion for bat problems.
External measurements average: total length, 95 mm; tail, 38 mm; foot, 10 mm; ear, 19 mm; forearm, 42 mm. Weight, 11-14 g.
Brazilian Free-tailed Bat
Description. A medium-sized bat with broad ears, large feet, and terminal half of tail free; ears broad, extending to tip of snout when laid forward, apparently, but not actually, united across forehead, with a series of wartlike structures on anterior rim; tragus small and blunt; second joint of fourth finger 6-9 mm long; feet with distinct white bristles on sides of outer and inner toes; ratio of foot to tibia about 75; pelage short (3-4 mm) and velvety; upperparts varying from reddish to black; underparts slightly paler; membranes and ears blackish. Dental formula: I 1/2 or 1/3, C 1/1, Pm 2/2, M 3/3 X 2 = 30 or 32. The total number of lower incisors is variable,
usually six, sometimes four, occasionally five.
Habits. These bats utilize caves, mine tunnels, old wells, hollow trees, human habitations,
bridges, and other buildings as daytime retreats. The prime necessity for a roost seems to be some
relatively dark, dry retreat where from several dozen to several million individuals can hang up in
close association and have an unobstructed space below into which they can drop when taking wing.
Hollows under the roofs, spaces between downtown buildings, attics, narrow spaces between signs and buildings,
and spaces in the walls of buildings all offer suitable refuge sites for these bats. Because of their frequent
occurrence about and in buildings, they frequently are termed "house bats."
Brazilian free-tailed bats appear on the wing several minutes before dark.
In foraging, the bats fly rather high — 15 m or more as a rule — except when sweeping over some body of
water to drink. Their flight is rapid and aggressive, reminding one of swifts, and the long,
angular, and narrow wings, plus relatively large size, make them easy to identify.
Reproduction. The gestation period of Brazilian free-tailed bats appears to be slightly in excess of 90 days. No more than one young is
born per year by each adult female. Females in Texas are almost all pregnant the summer following birth. The left horn of
the uterus does not carry an embryo. Lactation begins after delivery of the young, and two long mammae
are located laterally, each with one functional pectoral teat. A vaginal plug still exists in some females arriving at the Texas caves in early spring.
Wildlife Patrol are not exterminators and we do not exterminate or kill bats. Bats are removed safely, humanely, and without dangerous chemicals or poisons.
Orlando Pest Control
Rats in the Attic
Exterminators & Trappers
Orlando Snake Removal